Accident: 170000640 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tree Top
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111315230 | 11/12/1992 | 1629 | D & M Contracting Inc |
A four-man line clearing and tree trimming crew was clearing the right of way on a 7,200 volt line. The tree they were working on was approximately 60 ft from the line. Employee #1 was dragging limbs from the base of a tree that a coworker had cut. Two other employees were feeding limbs into a chipper. Employee #1 raised his hand to the coworker, indicating that there were more branches to be retrieved, but the coworker didn't see his signal and cut a chunk approximately 5 1/2 ft in length just as Employee #1 entered the danger area. The tree struck Employee #1 on the right side of his back in the hip area. He sustained fractures to several vertebrae, lacerations, and injured disks. The accident was caused by a failure to account for all employees before dropping tree chunks.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111315230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |