Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170000640 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tree Top

Accident: 170000640 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/06/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11131523011/12/19921629D & M Contracting Inc

A four-man line clearing and tree trimming crew was clearing the right of way on a 7,200 volt line. The tree they were working on was approximately 60 ft from the line. Employee #1 was dragging limbs from the base of a tree that a coworker had cut. Two other employees were feeding limbs into a chipper. Employee #1 raised his hand to the coworker, indicating that there were more branches to be retrieved, but the coworker didn't see his signal and cut a chunk approximately 5 1/2 ft in length just as Employee #1 entered the danger area. The tree struck Employee #1 on the right side of his back in the hip area. He sustained fractures to several vertebrae, lacerations, and injured disks. The accident was caused by a failure to account for all employees before dropping tree chunks.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, construction, back, tree, tree section, struck by, flying object, vertebra, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111315230 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported