Accident Summary Nr: 170000541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF TEST INSTRUMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115534760 | 07/23/1992 | 8211 | 0 | Auburn Adventist Academy |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON MAINTENANCE CREW FOR A SCHOOL SYSTEM WAS TRYING TO LOCATE A FAULTED PHASE ON AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRIC SERVICE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS USING A VOLTMETER ON AN OPEN-FACED PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER, TESTING THE PHASES FOR A NO-VOLTAGE CONDITION. HE HAD TESTED THE SECONDARY BUSHINGS AND BEGAN TO TEST THE PRIMARY BUSHINGS. THE VOLTMETER FAILED, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT QUALIFIED TO PERFORM THIS WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115534760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |