Accident Summary Nr: 170000509 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL. POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111253803 | 03/13/1992 | 9131 | 0 | Seattle City Light |
Abstract: A power line crew was setting a 16.8-meter dry cedar utility pole. They were lifting the pole between the center phase and one of the outside phase conductors of an overhead power line. The crew had installed an insulating barrier on the top of the pole and were using a pole-setting derrick truck to position the pole. Two employees were controlling the butt of the pole using two polyvinyl chloride pole risers. The pole risers were not large enough to properly grip the pole. The pole slipped in one of the risers, allowing the pole to contact the power line below the insulating barrier. The employee whose riser slipped apparently received an electric shock (he said he felt something when the pole contacted the power line). He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111253803 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |