Accident Summary Nr: 170000228 - Timber faller cut by chain saw during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111413902 | 05/05/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Don Zepp Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had felled a tree, taped and limbed the first log, and marked it for bucking. He continued up the tree, limbing as he went. As he was cutting the top from the tree, branches below broke, causing the tree and Employee #1 to drop. As he fell, Employee #1 tried to throw his power saw safely away from himself. The saw hit some branches, then bounced back to him, cutting him seriously. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111413902 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |