Accident Summary Nr: 169475.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762021.015 | 05/31/2024 | 561730 | Prd Gardening Services |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on May 31, 2024, the employee was trimming an avocado tree when he moved from one branch to another without securing his fall protection during the transition. The employee fell from the tree and sustained fatal injuries. It was noted that the employee had consumed some beer prior to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1762021.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |