Accident Summary Nr: 169415.015 - Employee fatality from falling motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1754177.015 | 04/11/2024 | 561320 | Bhc Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 10, 2024, Employee #1 was in the thruster room onboard a vessel when a motor being positioned fell, striking the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the impact of the motor and was later pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1754177.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |