Accident Summary Nr: 169225.015 - Employee is killed when falls into trailer belly and asphyxi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768567.015 | 08/09/2024 | 112120 | W.H.B. Cattle, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting in unloading soybean meal from a dual belly dump trailer. While checking in OTR drivers and identifying the types of cow feed to deliver, Employee #1 climbed on top of the trailer to help break apart compacted soybean meal from the first belly of the trailer. While working, Employee #1 fell into the first belly as the meal was unloading and became engulfed in the soybean meal. Employee #1 suffered fatal asphyxiation and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768567.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |