Accident Summary Nr: 169225.015 - Employee is killed when falls into trailer belly and asphyxi

Accident Summary Nr: 169225.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768567.01508/09/2024112120W.H.B. Cattle, Lp

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting in unloading soybean meal from a dual belly dump trailer. While checking in OTR drivers and identifying the types of cow feed to deliver, Employee #1 climbed on top of the trailer to help break apart compacted soybean meal from the first belly of the trailer. While working, Employee #1 fell into the first belly as the meal was unloading and became engulfed in the soybean meal. Employee #1 suffered fatal asphyxiation and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Dump Truck, Engulfed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm worker, Flatbed Trailer, Semi Tractor Trailer, Soybeans

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768567.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction