Accident Summary Nr: 169164.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tobacco cases whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768094.015 | 08/09/2024 | 4226 | 493110 | 157249 - Watkins Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 9, 2024, an employee was picking up dunnage boards from the floor in row 79 of a warehouse after a forklift operator had removed a stack of five cases of tobacco. Three cases from an adjacent stack fell onto the employee, causing fatal head, chest, and ankle injuries. Each case measured approximately 44 inches long, 29.5 inches high, and 27.75 inches wide, with a weight of approximately 441 pounds. The highest point from which the cases fell was approximately 153 inches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768094.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |