Accident Summary Nr: 169106.015 - Employee suffers fatal medical event in school bathroom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767763.015 | 08/09/2024 | 611699 | Chesterfield County Public Schools |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 was working in the library preparing for the start of the school year. After packing up her belongings, Employee #1 took the elevator downstairs and entered a bathroom in the 8th-grade hallway. The Chesterfield County Police Department later found Employee #1 unresponsive in a locked bathroom stall with her belongings. The cause of death was determined to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767763.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Teachers, secondary school |