Accident Summary Nr: 168584.015 - Employee dies from natural causes, heart attack during break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763985.015 | 07/24/2024 | 213112 | Commando Pressure Control |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 22, 2024, an employee working for an oil and gas support service had just finished cleaning his work area. The employee went to the restroom and while exiting the restroom, he collapsed. According to the autopsy report, the employee had died from natural causes including a myocardial infarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763985.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |