Accident Summary Nr: 168293.015 - Employee is killed in fall during tree trimming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1762026.015 | 05/31/2024 | 561730 | Prd Gardening Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was trimming a tree and moving from one branch to another. While relocating, the employee failed to reconnect his fall protection gear and fell from the tree. The employee sustained a head injury and was later pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1762026.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |