Accident Summary Nr: 167863.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758593.015 | 06/25/2024 | 332312 | Damcon, L.P. |
Abstract: At 4:08 p.m. on June 24, 2024, when Employee #1 returned with the key for the Glad Hand Lock (GHL) device, the driver was in the cab of the truck and informed Employee #1 the key was no longer needed; however, Employee #1 still attempted to remove the GHL device by jumping on the rear of the semi-truck cab, which is where the device was located. The driver moved forward, and Employee #1 fell between the tires and was struck by the tires. Employee #1 sustained head and chest trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758593.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |