Accident Summary Nr: 167756.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when aerial truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752978.015 | 06/05/2024 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee was standing in the bucket of an articulating boom lift preparing to remove a tree. The employee extended the boom too far, which resulted in the left outrigger support of the vehicle raising off of the ground. The vehicle overturned on its side causing the employee to fall from an elevation of approximately 75-feet to the compacted soil. The employee died from a fractured skull and his neck being dislocated at the spinal cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1752978.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |