Accident Summary Nr: 167471.015 - Three employees are struck by car, resulting in two fataliti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755656.015 | 06/12/2024 | 561730 | Lbf Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 24, 2024, three employees were weed eating cable rails along the northbound side of Interstate 85. A vehicle left the roadway and struck the workers. Two employees were fatally injured, and one employee sustained unspecified injuries and was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1755656.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1755656.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1755656.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |