Accident Summary Nr: 167470.015 - Employee is killed in fall from window frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1755649.015 | 06/17/2024 | 236115 | Courtesy Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 15, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was tacking the window frame to the wood frame when he fell out of the window opening. The employee sustained fatal injuries from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1755649.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |