Accident Summary Nr: 167053.015 - Employee is killed when struck by released piping under tens
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752037.015 | 05/28/2024 | 238290 | Terminal Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 24, 2024, Employee #1, a contractor, was working with Employee #2, an employee of the host employer, to remove piping from a 30,000-gallon vertical fuel tank that had blown over in a storm. The employees were unbolting flanges on the piping, specifically on the pipe side of the valve, to prepare the tank for removal. Unknown to both employees, the flange on the tank side of the valve had cracked, resulting in the unexpected release of stored tension from the steel piping. The released piping struck Employee #1 in the head, causing fatal injuries related to being struck by the hazardous energy release.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1752037.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |