Accident Summary Nr: 167039.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck during asphal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751917.015 | 05/31/2024 | 237310 | Rieth-Riley Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1, employed by Rieth Riley Construction Co Inc, was preparing the roadway for asphalt sampling as part of the US 231/43 widening project from two lanes to four lanes. The employee was placing sample plates between an asphalt truck and a buggy (a machine where asphalt is dumped). While the employee was placing the plates, a driver from J & J Williams, a subcontractor, began backing up. The driver felt a bump and checked the rearview mirror, noticing the Rieth Riley employee between the back axles of the truck. The driver then pulled forward and ran over the employee a second time. The employee was crushed in the midsection and lower body. The vehicle involved was a Black Mack CV7 Dump Truck, Plate # TK334MGH, VIN # 1M2AG1145M021573. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1751917.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |