Accident Summary Nr: 166916.015 - Employee is killed when struck by golf cart and pinned by ro

Accident Summary Nr: 166916.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750924.01505/28/2024424930American Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was verifying inventory at a worksite when she was struck by a golf cart driven by another employee. The collision caused a rolling rack to fall, and Employee #1 was pinned underneath it. The employee sustained bruises to the shoulder, a head contusion, and other injuries resulting in a fatality. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught In, Contusion, Falling Object, Golf Cart, Head, Pinned, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1750924.015 58 F Fatality