Accident Summary Nr: 166725.015 - Employee fatality is due to end dump truck tipping accident

Accident Summary Nr: 166725.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749384.01505/15/2024562111Ace Intermountain Recycling Center Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was seated in his truck while a moving floor trailer unloaded at a landfill. An adjacent end dump truck was unloading with its trailer fully elevated when it tipped over, crushing Employee #1's truck. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Floor, Landfill, Struck By, Tips Over, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1749384.015 60 M Fatality