Accident Summary Nr: 166725.015 - Employee fatality is due to end dump truck tipping accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749384.015 | 05/15/2024 | 562111 | Ace Intermountain Recycling Center Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on May 15, 2024, Employee #1 was seated in his truck while a moving floor trailer unloaded at a landfill. An adjacent end dump truck was unloading with its trailer fully elevated when it tipped over, crushing Employee #1's truck. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749384.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |