Accident Summary Nr: 166662.015 - Employee is killed when struck by semi tractor-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748965.015 | 05/14/2024 | 1799 | 237990 | 156669 - Genesis Rail Services Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 14, 2024, an employee was assisting the driver of a semi tractor-trailer in backing up the vehicle. The employee was performing his job duties when he was struck by or caught in-between the semi tractor-trailer, resulting in fatal injuries. The employer initially reported the fatality to Federal OSHA, which subsequently notified the North Carolina Department of Labor (NCDOL). Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748965.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |