Accident Summary Nr: 166630.015 - Employee is killed after electrical shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748724.015 | 05/15/2024 | 237120 | R & R Pipeline Construction And Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 14, 2024, the foreman and a coworker were using a forklift to remove a tree that had fallen due to strong winds from previous days. The foreman lifted the tree with the forklift and began moving it to a burn pile in the back of the storage area. At some point, the foreman instructed the coworker to operate the forklift, expressing a lack of confidence in his ability to do so. While the employee was operating the forklift, one of the tree branches made contact with an electrical power line. As the foreman attempted to move around the forklift to assess the situation, he grabbed the outrigger of the forklift and received an electrical shock. The foreman was fatally injured by electrocution. Emergency services were called, but the foreman was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748724.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |