Accident Summary Nr: 166542.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1747964.015 | 05/14/2024 | 331210 | Vallourec Star, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to install a pipe chalk to secure a pipe into a storage rack position when a pipe from the top of the rack rolled off and struck the employee. The employee suffered fatal injuries, including fractures and asphyxiation, due to being struck by the steel pipe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1747964.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |