Accident Summary Nr: 164574.015 - Steel beam strikes employee causing finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484091.015 | 07/20/2020 | 236118 | Amc Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for residential remodeling contractor. Employee #1 injured his hand while rolling steel beams into place. The fingers of Employee #1 were pinched between two steel beams causing a partial amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1484091.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |