Accident Summary Nr: 164114.015 - Employee dies of heart attack at office desk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1728185.015 | 02/19/2024 | 813910 | Greater Elkhart Chamber Of Commerce |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on February 13, 2024, an employee working as an accountant for a chamber of commerce had arrived at work to start his workday. The employee arrived earlier than his coworkers as is his habit. Coworkers stated that the employee typically leaves the lights due to his chronic migraines. Therefore, when coworkers arrived for work that day, they did not assume anything was out of the ordinary. It was only when Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 had said good morning with no response that they felt something was wrong. The employee was found by these two coworkers after Coworker #1 decided she wanted to speak with the employee to ask why he hadn't said good morning back. Coworker #1 opened the employee's door and knew something was wrong, so she called for Coworker #2 to come over quickly. Coworker #2 decided to call 911. Law enforcement arrived and an officer checked the employee and did not feel a pulse. The coroner arrived shortly after and declared the employee had died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1728185.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |