Accident Summary Nr: 163995.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 163995.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1727299.01502/09/2024237310Ms J & M Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a road construction contractor. Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer. Employee #1 was crushed by the dozer he was operating and consequently found unresponsive next to the bulldozer.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dozer, Equipment Operator, Struck By, Tracks, Unresponsive, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1727299.015 73 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: