Accident Summary Nr: 163995.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1727299.015 | 02/09/2024 | 237310 | Ms J & M Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 9, 2024, Employee #1 was working for a road construction contractor. Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer. Employee #1 was crushed by the dozer he was operating and consequently found unresponsive next to the bulldozer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1727299.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |