Accident Summary Nr: 163561.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1723942.015 | 01/29/2024 | 811198 | Lords Valley Towing, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 4, 2023, an employee was performing maintenance on a skid steer with the bucket up. The employee was replacing the alternator on the skid steer. The bucket on the skid steer came down and crushed the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1723942.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |