Accident Summary Nr: 162250.015 - Employee dies from natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714431.015 | 12/07/2023 | 611110 | Greater Amsterdam School District |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 28, 2023, an employee, a teacher, was packing up his laptop to attend a staff meeting. The employee was found unresponsive. The employee experienced an aortic dissection and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1714431.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Education teachers |