Accident Summary Nr: 161519.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708365.015 | 11/06/2023 | 561730 | Castro Brothers Construction And Landscaping, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2023, Employee #1 was collecting and disposing of tree limbs at the base of a tree. A coworker climbed approximately 30 feet up a tree to cut branches. When the coworker cut a large tree branch, it fell to the ground striking Employee #1 in the head, rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1708365.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |