Accident Summary Nr: 160543.015 - Employee falls from roof causes fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701613.015 | 10/05/2023 | 238160 | Gnr Ny Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 pm, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing shingles on a steep slope roof, and he fell approximately 24 feet from the edge of the roof. Blunt force trauma from the fall led to the fatality of Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1701613.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |