Accident Summary Nr: 160543.015 - Employee falls from roof causes fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 160543.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701613.01510/05/2023238160Gnr Ny Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 pm, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction roofing contractor. Employee #1 was removing shingles on a steep slope roof, and he fell approximately 24 feet from the edge of the roof. Blunt force trauma from the fall led to the fatality of Employee #1.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shingles, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1701613.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: