Accident Summary Nr: 160203.015 - Employee dies of drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699343.015 | 09/22/2023 | 713990 | Paul Maurer Shows |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 22, 2023, Employee #1, a traveling attendant working for a carnival booth operator, was found dead inside her trailer. A coworker did not see Employee #1 at work. So, she went to the trailer to find Employee #1 unconscious and unresponsive. The Fire Department and Mendocino County Sheriff's Office responded to the site, where Employee #1 was declared dead. The Sheriff's Office Sergeant strongly suspected that Employee #1 died due to a drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699343.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |