Accident Summary Nr: 160158.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tire on head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699122.015 | 09/22/2023 | 441320 | Western Ny Industrial Tire |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee was moving a ladder. The ladder bumped a tire on the rack, and tire fell on the employee's head. The employee died of blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699122.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |