Accident Summary Nr: 159728.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 159728.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 09/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696347.01509/05/2023237310Oyster Bay Town Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 2023, an employee was preforming his regularly assigned duties as a sanitation worker. He was walking alongside the sanitation truck, collecting trash. When the driver noticed the employee had not been keeping pace with the truck, he looked into the mirror and noticed that the employee was on the ground. The employee died of a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Garbage Truck, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1696347.015 24 M Fatality