Accident Summary Nr: 159454.015 - Employee dies of heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 159454.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694385.01508/25/2023238160Derrick Brannan

Abstract: At 4:03 p.m. on August 22, 2023, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male roofer, was engaged in heavy workload roofing activities under high heat index conditions. Employee #1 returned to the roof after taking a break and was having trouble attaching to the fall protection system. Employee #1 became confused, failed to respond to instructions, and eventually collapsed on the roof, becoming unresponsive. Emergency personnel were summoned to assist Employee #1 and to retrieve him from the roof. Employee #1 died due to a heat-related illness diagnosed with hyperthermia.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall Protection, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Hyperthermia , Roof, Roofer, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1694385.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: