Accident Summary Nr: 159378.015 - Employee is killed in head-on collision while riding E-Scoot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692682.015 | 08/21/2023 | 441110 | Fcx2023xr0175x0042 - Don Sanderson Ford, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 20, 2023, an employee was driving an E-Scooter across a car dealership lot. The employee was involved in a head-on collision with a coworker driving a company truck. The employee sustained a head injury and right leg fracture. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692682.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |