Accident Summary Nr: 159286.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693111.015 | 08/22/2023 | 531110 | Greenline Apartment Management |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee was helping his supervisor conduct troubleshooting on an HVAC system at an apartment complex. The employee was electrocuted after touching an energized copper pipe on the cooling system. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1693111.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |