Accident Summary Nr: 158952.015 - Employee is killed in fall from second story roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1679559.015 | 06/27/2023 | 811490 | Charles Halliday Paving |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was using a combination ladder to conduct repairs on the chimney of a dwelling. The employee was stepping off of the combination ladder toward the eave of the roof when the ladder became unbalanced. The employee and the ladder fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. The employee was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1679559.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |