Accident Summary Nr: 158890.015 - Employee is killed in fall from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689929.015 | 08/09/2023 | 484121 | Empire Truck Freight |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2023, an employe, a truck driver, was attempting to climb onto the back portion of the trailer to open it for unloading when he slipped and fell and hit his head on the concrete floor. The employee suffered a skull fracture and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689929.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |