Accident Summary Nr: 158793.015 - Employee is killed by crushing injury to head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689023.015 | 08/07/2023 | 561730 | Green Garden Landscaping |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was pushing a wheelbarrow into a tree-felling drop zone. The employee was struck in the head by a falling tree trunk. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1689023.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |