Accident Summary Nr: 158711.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685725.015 | 07/03/2023 | 1751 | 238130 | 75798 - T Guzman Contractors |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 2, 2023, Employee #1 got into a box filled with stones that was resting on the forklift forks. Employee #1 instructed the forklift operator to lift him up to the third-floor balcony. The box fell apart, and Employee #1 fell approximately twenty feet and landed on the concrete patio. Employee #1 died due to fatal injuries at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685725.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |