Accident Summary Nr: 158709.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1688366.015 | 08/03/2023 | 812332 | Unifirst Corporation |
Abstract: On August 2, 2023, Employee #1 was performing his delivery route, servicing businesses with uniforms, linens and other items. He arrived in the parking lot located at 3154 Balfour Rd., Brentwood CA 94513 sometime before 8:00 a.m. A witness that worked in the business arrived at 8:00 a.m. to open the office and noticed Employee #1's delivery truck parked in the parking lot. At approximately 12:15 p.m., the witness left the office to go to lunch and noticed the delivery truck still parked in the same spot. As she got closer to the vehicle, she noticed Employee #1 sitting in the driver's seat with his head slumped back over his shoulder and unresponsive. She called 911, and an ambulance responded to the scene. The paramedics assessed Employee #1 and did not detect any signs of life. The paramedics declared Employee #1 dead at the scene, and the Contra Costa County Sheriff's Coroner Department was notified. The coroner responded and transported Employee #1 from the scene. An autopsy determined that Employee #1 had suffered an acute health incident and died of natural causes (suspected heart attack).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1688366.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |