Accident Summary Nr: 158310.015 - Employee is electrocuted when equipment contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 158310.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685194.01507/21/2023213112Nextier Completion Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on July 20, 2023, an employee was inspecting the Viper sand belt which was moved to a new location in a manner in which it was in contact with high voltage lines. When the employee contacted the sand belt, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Inspecting, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685194.015 33 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers