Accident Summary Nr: 158310.015 - Employee is electrocuted when equipment contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685194.015 | 07/21/2023 | 213112 | Nextier Completion Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on July 20, 2023, an employee was inspecting the Viper sand belt which was moved to a new location in a manner in which it was in contact with high voltage lines. When the employee contacted the sand belt, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685194.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |