Accident Summary Nr: 158298.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power line

Accident Summary Nr: 158298.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685132.01507/20/2023078356173066293 - Arborworks Kentucky Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 20, 2023, an employee, a tree trimmer, was trimming a tree when he made indirect contact with a 7.2 KV power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685132.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported