Accident Summary Nr: 157919.015 - Employee is killed in fall to lower level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1681878.015 | 07/10/2023 | 321999 | Zeager Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:14 p.m. on June 30, 2023, an employee was performing roof repair work to a trailer. The employee, a maintenance manager, was performing caulking repair work on top of a dry van trailer at approximately 13.5 feet from the lower level with a coworker, a maintenance worker. As the employee attempted to dismount from the trailer roof onto the extension ladder, he fell and landed on the ground below. He was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead on July 8, 2023 due to severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1681878.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |