Accident Summary Nr: 157735.015 - Employee dies of heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1680838.015 | 07/01/2023 | 452319 | Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on July 1, 2023, an employee was unloading a truck. The employee lost consciousness and died due to heart failure (i.e., a pre-existing medical condition).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1680838.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |