Accident Summary Nr: 157439.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, later dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678682.015 | 06/22/2023 | 524114 | Sutter Health Sacramento |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on June 20, 2023, an employee working as a mechanical engineering technician for a healthcare facility was loading his car with equipment. The employee was preparing to go the next work location when he began grabbing his chest. The employee completed loading his vehicle and got inside. From the surveillance video, the employee could be seen moving inside the cab of the vehicle for about 30 minutes when the movement stopped. A few hours later, relatives found the employee and notified the hospital. First responders arrived onsite and removed the employee from the vehicle. He was later pronounced dead from suspected cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678682.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |