Accident Summary Nr: 157353.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder at construction projec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677999.015 | 06/20/2023 | 238160 | Tcc Roofing Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 16, 2023, an employee was climbing up the ladder to get onto the roof, carrying 10-foot-long copper valleys on his shoulders, when he fell from 8-13 feet. The employee landed on his backside; then, his head slammed back hitting the ground. He was wearing a hard hat, which flew off on impact. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1677999.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |