Accident Summary Nr: 157214.015 - Employee is killed when struck by drag race car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677028.015 | 06/14/2023 | 711212 | Hp Dragway Enterprise Dba Milan Dragway |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 10, 2023, an employee was assisting as pit crew member before the start of a drag race. The operator of a Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 was backing up after performing a burnout. While in reverse, the car experienced a mechanical malfunction, causing the operator to lose control, striking the pit crew member who was standing behind the car. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1677028.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |