Accident Summary Nr: 157198.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676895.015 | 06/09/2023 | 444110 | Triple R Brothers Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on June 8, 2023, an employee was operating a forklift to fill a customer's lumber purchase order. The employee was found lying on the ground beside the forklift having difficulty breathing. The employee died. The autopsy report concluded that the death was due to natural causes. The primary cause was hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The secondary cause was diabetes and mellitus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1676895.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |