Accident Summary Nr: 157070.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676037.015 | 06/09/2023 | 221310 | San Lorenzo Valley Water District |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2023, an employee was doing a scheduled inspection, i.e., hiking and tree counting at the San Lorenzo Valley Water District's Ben Lomond Mountain watershed property located along the Peavine trail footpath. While walking on the footpath, the employee became ill, and 911 was called. The employee died of a heart attack and cardiac/respiratory arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1676037.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Engineers, n.e.c. |