Accident Summary Nr: 156835.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1674299.015 | 06/02/2023 | 238210 | It'S Electric Of Long Island, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 1, 2023, an employee was connecting electrical service from the street to the second floor of the house. The employee fell from the scaffold to the driveway while connecting electrical service to the house. The employee fell on his head and was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1674299.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |